Tricia JANSSEN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] See 1995 Wis. Act 21, § 4, creating WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i). The clause provides:
The most we will pay is the lesser of:
a. the limits of liability of this coverage reduced by any of the following that apply:
(1) the amount paid to the by or on behalf of any or organization that may be legally responsible for the ; or
(2) the amount paid or payable under any worker's compensation or disability benefits law; or
*666 b. the amount of damages sustained, but not recovered.
¶ 8. This reducing clause language is consistent with WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i), which states:
(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.
¶ 9. Prior to the enactment of WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i), insureds successfully challenged the validity of reducing clauses in uninsured and underinsured motorist provisions on numerous grounds. See, e.g., Hoglund v. Secura Ins., 176 Wis. 2d 265, 267, 500 N.W.2d 354 (Ct.