Tricia JANSSEN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 4. Janssen sued State Farm, which moved for summary judgment on the grounds that its reducing clause barred additional recovery. In response, Janssen argued that the reducing clause language stating that amounts paid to the insured "by or on behalf of any or organization that may be legally responsible for the " referred to tortfeasors and their insurers, and not to payments from other uninsured motorist carriers.[1]
¶ 5. The circuit court observed that State Farm's policy language was consistent with WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i)1, which expressly permits insurers to reduce uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury by "[a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made."[2]Id. The court concluded that this statutory language suggests that the reduction is not limited to payments by and on behalf of the tortfeasor.