Tricia JANSSEN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i)2 and 3. Although the nature of the payments made pursuant to worker's compensation and disability benefits laws may be subject to debate, such payments are clearly not payments by a tortfeasor. See State v. LIRC, 136 Wis. 2d 281, 286-87, 401 N.W.2d 585 (1987) (recognizing that worker's compensation system sets up "quasi-contractual status" between worker and employer). Thus, under our interpretation of § 632.32(5)(i)1, payments made under worker's compensation and disability benefits laws would not be payments under § 632.32(5)(i)1.
*671 ¶ 20. Under State Farm's theory, however: "Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made," include payments based on contractual obligations to insureds, such as uninsured motorist coverage.