Tricia JANSSEN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] See Landis, 2001 WI 86 at ¶ 16. Consistent with this legal standard, we must avoid interpreting WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i)1 in a way that renders § 632.32(5)(i)2 and (5)(i)3 superfluous. Our interpretation of § 632.32(5)(i)1 renders § 632.32(5)(i)2 and (5)(i)3 necessary because reductions for worker's compensation and disability benefits laws are not included under § 632.32(5)(i)1.
II. Case law interpreting similar language in subrogation cases
¶ 22. Both parties rely on case law to support their interpretation of the phrase, "by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury," that appears in both WIS. *672 STAT. § 632.32(5)(i)1 and State Farm's policy.