was abolished and she was reached for release. Hardy v. Dep’t of the Navy,
[…] be followed.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the issue on appeal is whether the Navy
followed part 351 in offering to place Hardy in the Secretary 07 position as opposed to
the Manager 11 or Secretary 09 positions.
6
Section 351.704 addresses the basic requirements that an agency must fulfill
when it exercises its discretion to place a RIF-displaced employee in a vacant position.
Section 351.704(a)(1) states in pertinent part: “Any offer of assignment under
§351.201(b) to a vacant position must meet the requirements set forth under
§ 351.701.”
Section 351.701 sets forth the general assignment rights for a
RIF-displaced employee. Section 351.701 provides in paragraph (a) as follows:
When a group I or II competitive service employee with a current annual
performance rating of record of minimally successful (Level 2) or
equivalent, or higher, is released from a competitive level, an agency shall
offer assignment, rather than furlough or separate, in accordance with
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) or this section to another competitive position
which requires no reduction, or the lease [sic] possible reduction, in
representative rate. The employee must be qualified for the offered
position. The offered position shall be in the same competitive area, last
at least 3 months, and have the same type of work schedule (e.g., full-
time, part-time, intermittent, or seasonal) as the position from which the
employee is released. Upon accepting an offer of assignment, or
displacing another employee under this part, an employee retains the
same status and tenure in the new position. The promotion potential of
the offered position is not a consideration in determining an employee’s
rights of assignment.
Paragraphs (b) and (c) of section 351.701 relate to bump and retreat rights,
respectively.3 Paragraph (d) qualifies the retreat rights set forth in paragraph (c). Other
3
According to section 351.701(b):
A released employee shall be assigned in accordance with paragraph (a)
of this section and bump to a position that:
(1) Is held by another employee in a lower tenure group or in a lower
subgroup within the same tenure group; and
(2) Is no more than three grades (or appropriate grade intervals or
equivalent) below the position from which the employee was released.
7
paragraphs of section 351.701 relate to pay rates (paragraph (e)) and the determination
of applicable grades (or grade intervals) under sections 351.701(b)(2) and 351.701(c)(2)
(paragraph (f)).
While section 351.704(a)(1) explicitly refers to section 351.701, this section does