was abolished and she was reached for release. Hardy v. Dep’t of the Navy,
[…] Alternatively, the Navy just as permissibly could have
elected not to fill any of the vacancies in dispute or to fill them with outside applicants.
On this basis, we conclude that the Board correctly determined that Hardy was not
entitled to an offer of placement in either the vacant Manager 11 or Secretary 09
positions.
Nevertheless, the Navy, exercising its discretion, voluntarily offered to place
Hardy into the vacant Secretary 07 position rather than release her from service.
Having made this choice, the Navy was bound to follow applicable provisions of part
351. Section 351.201(b) states in pertinent part: “[W]hen an agency, at its discretion,
chooses to fill a vacancy by an employee who has been reached for release from a
competitive level for one of the reasons in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, this part shall
be followed.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the issue on appeal is whether the Navy
followed part 351 in offering to place Hardy in the Secretary 07 position as opposed to
the Manager 11 or Secretary 09 positions.
6
Section 351.704 addresses the basic requirements that an agency must fulfill