Louie v. Department of the Treasury
[…] DISCUSSION We must affirm the Board unless we determine that its decision is (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2000). Under Title 5 an agency may remove an employee for “unacceptable performance,” which 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3) defines as performance that “fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.” Lisiecki v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 769 F.2d 1558, 1560 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Before initiating an action under 5 U.S.C. § 4303, an agency must provide the employee with a reasonable opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance. Martin v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 795 F.2d 995, 997 (Fed. Cir. 1986).