Toigo v. Hayashida
[…] The basis of the motion was plaintiff's failure to give defendant 90 days' notice prior to commencing a professional negligence action as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 364.[1] Inasmuch as failure to comply with section 364 is not jurisdictional we reverse the judgment.

Plaintiff concedes the notice required by section 364 was not given prior to filing the complaint. The court granted defendant's motion to strike and ruled that failure to comply with section 364 required that the complaint be stricken.

Section 364, subdivision (a), provides that, "No action ... may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Section 364 is part of chapter 5 (tit. 2, p. 2) of the Code of Civil Procedure and pertains to the commencement of actions based upon professional negligence against licensed health care providers.