Moravec v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Moravec was not entitled to full CSRS annuity benefits. B. Waiver of Erroneously Paid Benefits The second issue Mr. Moravec raises relates to the erroneously paid annuity benefits that he received prior to being notified by OPM that he was being denied the CSRS annuity that he had applied for. Mr. Moravec argues that since the mistaken payments were made through no fault of his own and because their repayment would cause him undue hardship, he ought to be entitled to a waiver of repayment on the grounds of “equity and good conscience” as established by 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b). Section 8346(b) of Title 5 of the United States Code states: Recovery of payments under this subchapter may not be made from an individual when, in the judgment of the Office of Personnel Management, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience. 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b) (2004).