Michael MAYNARD, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] (3) Conspiracy is not charged and not all of the defendants are charged in each count, if it is alleged in the indictment or information that the offenses charged:
(A) Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
(B) Were so closely connected in respect to time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one [1] charge from proof of the others."
[2] Indiana Code section 35-43-4-1(a) provides: "As used in this chapter, `exert control over property' means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property."