NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] pointing to Pennsylvania state court precedents which recognize an exception to Section
5505 “where the mistake is patent and obvious.” Commonwealth v. Walters, 814 A.2d
253, 256 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2002). Thus, if we did not resolve this case on proximate cause
grounds, we would have to address whether the mistake in this case was “patent and
obvious.” We would also have to determine whether, even if the mistake was “patent and
obvious,” Judge Arner was nonetheless required to give “notice to the parties” prior to
amending Barr‟s sentencing order. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise
provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind
any order . . . .” (emphasis added)). Because we find that Graham‟s actions could not
have been the proximate cause of any due process violation Barr may have experienced,
we do not reach these questions.
10