NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Judge Arner signed the proposed
order on February 25, 2002, and Barr‟s sentence was amended and extended by an
additional five years of probationary supervision. Judge Arner did not give notice to the
district attorney, to Barr, or to Barr‟s public defender before issuing the amended order.
In November of 2005 and July of 2006, Barr violated the conditions of his
probation and was incarcerated for a total of 188 days. On October 10, 2006, Barr filed a
petition to vacate illegal sentence in the Court of Common Pleas. The petition argued
that under 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505,1 a sentencing court may only amend a sentence within
1
See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order
has been taken or allowed.”).
3
thirty days of the initial order. Noting that sixty-seven days passed between the entry of
the original sentence and the issuance of the amended order, the petition argued that the
amended order was illegal and void ab initio. On October 13, 2006, Judge Arner granted
the petition.2