3486 PAIUTE-SHOSHONE INDIANS v. LOS ANGELES
[…] United States.
In Swim, 696 F.2d at 714-15, we addressed a situation in
which two tribes defended a declaratory judgment action
brought by non-Indians who wanted to obtain grazing permits
for property owned by the United States and reserved for the
tribes. The tribes were not seeking to be restored to land that
they formerly inhabited; rather, they wanted only to keep the
land that they already had. Thus, the ICCA had no application
in Swim because the tribes were not suing anyone; they were
defending their interests in an action filed by non-Indians.
Plaintiff also argues that 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides an
independent waiver of sovereign immunity over actions
brought by Indian tribes against the United States.4 We
4
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing
body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein
the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
treaties of the United States.
PAIUTE-SHOSHONE INDIANS v. LOS ANGELES 3495
decline Plaintiff’s sweeping invitation to read § 1362 as waiv-
ing sovereign immunity over every action brought by an
Indian tribe against the United States when the statute says
nothing about either sovereign immunity or actions against