UNITED STATES v. FERNANDES 3549
[…] that Congress may. See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S.
361, 364 (1989) (“Congress, of course, has the power to fix
the sentence for a federal crime, and the scope of judicial dis-
cretion with respect to a sentence is subject to congressional
control.” (citation omitted)). We therefore reject Defendant’s
assertion that Booker and Kimbrough apply when, as here,
Congress, by statute, has fixed the terms of a person’s proba-
tion upon a conviction for a specified crime.
[3] Second, Defendant argues that the parsimony principle
in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)1 supersedes the mandatory nature of
§ 3563(a)(8)’s registration requirement because 18 U.S.C.
§ 3551(a) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically pro-
vided, a defendant . . . shall be sentenced . . . so as to achieve
the purposes set forth in . . . section 3553(a)(2).” We disagree.
The “except as otherwise provided” clause in § 3551 shows
that § 3553(a)’s general parsimony principle does not control
if Congress elsewhere has made a particular condition of a
sentence mandatory. Section 3563(a)(8) plainly mandates a