Reginald BELCHER, Appellant,
[…] Appellant accordingly waived this issue.
VIII
Appellant contends that the trial court erred by entering judgments and imposing sentences for both criminal trespass and theft since, pursuant to the facts of this case, they were the same crime. To be guilty of criminal trespass pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-43-2-2(a)(4) (Burns 1979), it must be shown that one "[k]nowingly or intentionally interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without his consent." To be found guilty of *219 theft pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (Burns Supp. 1982), it must be shown that one "knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use." Appellant argues that the incriminating evidence presented here shows that Appellant removed property from a building and that the same property is referred to in both the criminal trespass and theft charges.