State v. Guatney
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1911 (Reissue 1979) provides that: "A judgment rendered or final order made by the district court may be reversed, vacated or modified by the Supreme Court for errors appearing on the record." A final order is defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 1979) as: "An order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment ...."

No Nebraska cases are cited to us, nor are we able to find any in which this specific issue has been decided. Other jurisdictions have split on the issue of whether an order finding one incompetent to stand trial and committing one to an institution is an appealable order.