Anderson v. Green Bay & Western Railroad
[…] [8] Szafranski v. Radetzky, 31 Wis. 2d 119, 141 N.W.2d 902 (1966); Nalepinski v. Durner, 259 Wis. 583, 49 N.W.2d 601 (1951); Routt v. Look, 180 Wis. 1, 191 N.W. 557 (1923); Lloyd v. S.S. Kresge Co., 85 Wis. 2d 296, 270 N.W.2d 423 (Ct. App. 1978).

[9] Routt, note 8.

[10] Smith v. Arbaugh's Restaurant, Inc., 469 F.2d 97 (D.C. Cir. 1972); Rowland v. Christian, 69 Cal. 2d 108, 70 Cal. Rptr. 97, 443 P.2d 561 (1968).

[11] Antoniewicz v. Reszcynski, 70 Wis. 2d 836, 843, 236 N.W.2d 1, 4 (1975).

[12] Sorenson v. Chicago, M. & St. P. Ry. Co., 192 Wis. 231, 233, 212 N.W. 273, 274 (1927).

[13] Section 192.33, Stats., provides:

Fences, cattle guards, crossings. (1) Every corporation operating any railroad shall erect and maintain on both sides of its road (depot grounds excepted) sufficient fences with openings or gates or bars therein, and suitable and convenient farm crossings for the use of the occupants of the lands adjoining and shall maintain cattle guards at all highway crossings (outside of municipalities) and connect their fences therewith. This section shall not apply to that part of the road where sidetracks or switch tracks are used in cities of the first class.

(2) All roads shall be so fenced and such cattle guards be made within one month from the time of commencing to operate the same, so far as operated. Until such fences and cattle guards shall be made, every railroad corporation owning or operating any such road shall be liable for all damages done to domestic animals, or persons thereon, occasioned in any manner, in whole or in part, by the want of such fences or cattle guards; but after such fences and cattle guards shall have been constructed such liability shall not extend to damages occasioned in part by contributory negligence, nor to defects existing without negligence on the part of the corporation or its agents.

(3) The sufficiency of fences shall be determined according to the provisions of chapter 90; but nothing herein shall render any fence insufficient which was a legal or sufficient fence when built.

(4) No fence shall be required in places where ponds, lakes, watercourses, ditches, hills, embankments or other sufficient protection renders a fence unnecessary to prevent domestic animals from straying upon the right of way.

(5) The maintenance of cattle guards may be omitted by the railroad company with the written consent of the commission specifying the particular crossings.

[14] Bejma v. Chicago & Milwaukee Electric Co., 160 Wis. 527, 149 N.W. 588 (1914); Ulicke v. Chicago & N. W. Ry. Co., 152 Wis. 236, 139 N.W. 189 (1912); Schwind v. Chicago, M. & St. P. Ry. Co., 140 Wis. 1, 121 N.W. 639 (1909).