Brian R. BROWNSELL, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] 1. Is the trial court's judgment a final judgment under sec. 808.03(1), Stats., and appealable as a matter of right; and
2. If the trial court judgment is not final, should the court exercise discretionary jurisdiction under sec. 808.03 (2), Stats.?
APPEALABILITY AS A MATTER OF RIGHT
Sec. 808.03(1), Stats., provides:
Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court or county court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1) (b) or 807.11(2) which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.
*410 The Judicial Council Committee's Note to sec. 809.50, Stats., states: "Section 808.03(1) makes only final judgments and final orders appealable as of right." Sec. 809.50, Wis. Stat. Ann. (Supp. 1979). Under sec. 808.03 (1) a final judgment is defined as one "which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties . . . ."
[1, 2]