In Re BP Lubricants USA Inc.
[…] The petition is granted in part. I. 3 IN RE BP LUBRICANTS The petitioner, BP Lubricants USA Inc., manufactures motor oil products under the well-known brand name CASTROL. BP’s CASTROL products are distributed in a unique bottle design for which BP received a design patent. The respondent, Thomas A. Simonian, a patent attorney, filed this qui tam relator complaint on behalf of the United States pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 292. Section 292 provides in relevant part: (a) . . . . Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word “patent” or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.