United States v. Jones
[…] And the ability to enhance one’s sentence based on uncharged conduct does not turn on whether that conduct could have been prosecuted in federal court. In arriving at an appropriate sentence, “a judge may appropriately conduct an inquiry broad in scope, largely unlimited as to the kind of information he may consider, 14 No. 09-1556 or the source from which it may come. ” United States v. Tucker, 404 U.S. 443, 446, 92 S. Ct. 589, 591 (1972); see 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”).