United States Court of Appeals
[…] characteristic which increased his offense level (and the
resulting sentencing range) for those crimes. And the
ability to enhance one’s sentence based on uncharged
conduct does not turn on whether that conduct could
have been prosecuted in federal court.
In arriving at an appropriate sentence, “a judge may
appropriately conduct an inquiry broad in scope, largely
unlimited as to the kind of information he may consider,
14 No. 09-1556
or the source from which it may come. ” United States v.
Tucker, 404 U.S. 443, 446, 92 S. Ct. 589, 591 (1972); see
18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the
information concerning the background, character, and
conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a
court of the United States may receive and consider for
the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”). The
specific offense characteristics set forth in Chapter Two
of the Sentencing Guidelines and the adjustments set
forth in Chapter Three serve as guideposts helping to
establish where within the broad statutory range of
punishment a particular defendant’s sentence ought to