LaBelle v. State Employees Retirement System
[…] (See Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 3-103 (now codified, as amended, at 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1992)).) The court found that plaintiff's "`service' in his elected position is adequate to satisfy the exchange requirement (compensation for services) prerequisite to a finding that he was gainfully employed during his time of disability" and affirmed the board of trustees' decision. Plaintiff timely appealed.

Section 14-124 of the Pension Code provides for the payment of nonoccupational disability benefits, under certain enumerated circumstances, to certain members of the System. (40 ILCS 5/14-124 (West 1992).) One of the conditions of receiving the benefits is that the member be granted a disability leave of absence from his employment. (40 ILCS 5/14-124 (West 1992).) Once a member begins to receive the benefits, the benefits "shall continue to accrue until the first of the following to occur: * * * the date *415 on which the member engages in gainful employment." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/14-124 (West 1992).