Grant v. Detroit Ass'n of Women's Clubs
[…] [6] It is generally held that, in order that the relation of landlord and tenant may exist, there must be present all the necessary elements of the relation, which include permission or consent on the part of the landlord to occupancy by the tenant, subordination of the landlord's title and rights on the part of the tenant, a reversion in the landlord, the creation of an estate in the tenant, the transfer of possession and control of the premises to him, and, generally speaking, a contract, either express or implied, between the parties.

[7] 51C CJS, Landlord and Tenant, § 6(2), pp 39-40. See also Batsche, supra at 333-334.

[8] Post at 611.

[9] Post at 612.

[10] MCL 600.2918; MSA 27A.2918 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.

(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include:

(a) The use of force or threat of force.

(b) The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor.

(c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession.

[1] See also Davis v Long, 45 ND 581; 178 NW 936 (1920); 14 ALR 796; Tatro v Lehouiller, 147 Vt 151; 513 A2d 610 (1986).

[2] Some courts have recognized a presumption "that the occupancy of premises by an employee was not that of a tenant."