Steven G. Ex Rel. Robert v. Herget
[…] Paul's motion to compel, because Herget did not timely crossappeal from "the order enforcing the [written] settlement agreement." Execution of the written settlement agreement, pursuant to the trial court's order entered May 9, 1991, however, was merely the "mechanism" by which a final judgment could be entered by the trial court so that the appellate process could begin. For purposes of appellate court jurisdiction, the final judgment or order from which an appeal as a matter of right could have been taken was the judgment entered October 9, 1991. See sec. 808.03(1), Stats. (final judgment or order "disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties"). We note, however, that while Herget's claim regarding the alleged unenforceability of the settlement agreement is a separate issue, here Herget is not seeking to modify the final judgment distinct from the modifications sought by St. Paul. See sec. 809.10(2)(b), Stats.