Steven G. Ex Rel. Robert v. Herget
[…] [Mr. Wood, also counsel for Herget]: Yeah. I guess the point was is that whoever may — if the *684 insurance company should prevail on appeal, counsel's statement that the losing party will pay the other party nonetheless preserves the Doctor's right to claim bad faith as an off-set to any such matter.

...

[Mr. Hogan]: That's my understanding of our agreement.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 807.05, Stats., states:

No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.

[1]

Here, the agreement regarding reimbursement was placed on the record in accordance with section 807.05, Stats. Therefore, we conclude that the reimbursement agreement between the parties is enforceable.

III. THE COVERAGE ISSUE

[2,3]