of fact for clear error.” Williams v. Allen, 542 F.3d 1326, 1336 (11th Cir. 2008)
[…] 1507, 1508 (11th Cir. 1988) (explaining that habeas petitions based on issues of
state law do not provide a basis for relief and that “[i]n the area of state sentencing
guidelines in particular, we consistently have held that federal courts cannot
review a state’s alleged failure to adhere to its own sentencing procedures”).
Graber was convicted of third-degree murder, a second degree felony under
Florida law, and was sentenced to 20 years imprisonment in accordance with state
sentencing guidelines. See Fla. Stat. § 782.04(4) (1997). He argues that the
district court erred in dismissing his § 2254 petition because his 20-year sentence
exceeded the 15-year maximum sentence provided in Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(c)
(1997) for second-degree felonies. However, under Fla. Stat. § 921.001(5) “[i]f a
recommended sentence under the [sentencing] guidelines exceeds the maximum
sentence otherwise authorized by § 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines
must be imposed, absent a departure.” Fla. Stat. § 921.001(5) (1997) (emphasis
added). Because Graber’s sentence was based on state sentencing guidelines, his
claim falls outside the scope of federal habeas corpus review. See Branan, 861
F.2d at 1508. Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying Graber’s §