Case: 10-60227 Document: 00511411592 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/15/2011
[…] over claims arising under the ICCTA, particularly when such jurisdiction was
commonly exercised under the similarly worded ICA. See Verizon Md., Inc. v.
Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Md., 535 U.S. 635, 644 (2002) (declining to presume
Congress intended to withdraw federal question jurisdiction); Cannon v. Univ.
of Chi., 441 U.S. 667, 696-98 (1979) (presuming Congress was aware of judicial
interpretations of earlier statute).
For the reasons stated, the Elams’ negligence per se claim arises under the
ICCTA, and the district court would have had original jurisdiction over the claim
under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1337. The district court therefore had removal
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1441. Moreover, the district court had
12
Under the ICA, § 11705 provided: “A person may file a complaint with the [ICC]
under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this
section to enforce liability against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the
jurisdiction of the [ICC] . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 11705(c)(1) (1994).
19
Case: 10-60227 Document: 00511411592 Page: 20 Date Filed: 03/15/2011
No. 10-60227
supplemental jurisdiction over the Elams’ other state law claims because they
all arise out of the same common nucleus of operative fact, namely, the accident