Case: 10-60227 Document: 00511411592 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/15/2011
[…] “federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1337 over cause of action arising
under the Interstate Commerce Act”); Fla. E. Coast Ry., 266 F.3d at 1326 (same);
cf. Thurston Motor Lines, Inc. v. Jordan K. Rand, Ltd., 460 U.S. 533, 533-34
(1983) (per curiam) (recognizing federal question jurisdiction and § 1337
jurisdiction over claim arising under Interstate Commerce Act); Louisville &
N.R. Co. v. Rice, 247 U.S. 201, 202-03 (1918) (same).
Third, the plain text of the ICCTA contemplates civil actions against rail
carriers. Section 11704(c)(1) provides “[a] person may file a complaint with the
Board under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection
(b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.” 49
U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1). Subsection (b) states “[a] rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable
15
Case: 10-60227 Document: 00511411592 Page: 16 Date Filed: 03/15/2011
No. 10-60227
for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that
carrier in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b). As the First Circuit has
correctly observed, “[t]he most natural reading of this language is that it
authorizes a person who has suffered damages as a result of a rail carrier’s
violation of the ICCTA either to file a complaint with the STB or to bring a civil
action.”