UNITED STATES of America
[…] Based on this definition of "distribution in commerce" which indicates that "distribution" is not limited to sales, it is the Commission's intention that the scope of this proposed ban will extend not only to the sale of those refuse bins declared to be banned hazardous products but also to those banned bins which are the subject of a rental or lease transaction.
42 Fed.Reg. 1484 (Jan. 7, 1977). (Emphasis in original.)
[9] "Commerce" is defined in § 3(a)(12) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(12) as "trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation (A) between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or (B) which affects trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation described in subparagraph (A)." In § 3(a)(11) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(11), the terms "to distribute in commerce" and "distribution in commerce" are defined to mean "to sell in commerce, to introduce or deliver for introduction into commerce, or to hold for sale or distribution after introduction into commerce."