Agetina SHIROKA, Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] McMillin, which held that "MCL 600.1641(2) indicates a legislative intent to allow venue to be considered after a complaint is amended to add one or more causes of action."[22] Shiroka argues that, by extension, a trial court should be permitted to reconsider venue after an intervening eventlike, as here, the default of a partyremoves a cause of action from the suit. However, the Colucci Court's conclusion was firmly rooted in the plain language of MCL 600.1641(2), which pertains to only one kind of intervening event: the amendment of a complaint to add one or more causes of action. MCL 600.1641(2) provides:
If more than 1 cause of action is pleaded in the complaint or added by amendment at any time during the action and 1 of the causes of action is based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629.
*323 Shiroka has not cited any legal authority for her proposition that a court deciding a motion to change venue should ignore allegations made against a defaulted party. It appears that this issue has not yet been specifically answered by a Michigan court.