Agetina SHIROKA, Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] Shiroka thus raised multiple causes of action,[14] including claims for breach of contract[15] against Farm Bureau *321 and a tort claim against Kennedy. Given the two different types of actions implicated, this appeal centers on whether the venue statute for contract actions or for tort actions applies.
When Shiroka filed suit,[16] she was suing two defendants, alleging a tort claim against Kennedy and contract claims against Farm Bureau. In light of the inclusion of these two causes of action, it is necessary to examine the venue provision concerning joinder, MCL 600.1641, which provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if causes of action are joined, whether properly or not, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to separation and change as provided by court rule.
(2) If more than 1 cause of action is pleaded in the complaint or added by amendment at any time during the action and 1 of the causes of action is based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629.
Under subsection 2, if, as here, a plaintiff pleads more than one cause of action in a complaint and one of those is in tort, venue shall be determined under the tort venue statute, MCL 600.1629(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
[I]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.