Dow Chemical Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] See Park, Fiscal Jurisdiction and Accrual Basis Taxation: Lifting the Corporate Veil to Tax Foreign Company Profits, 78 Colum. L. Rev. 1609, 1619 & n. 64 (1978).

[31] See also Md. Ann. Code art. 81, § 280A(c)(4), inserted by 1977 Md. Laws, c. 812 (excluding the foreign tax gross-up from taxable income); S. Rep. No. 1881 to H.R. 10650, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 227 (1962) ("a section 78 dividend is included in gross income under section 61 [a] [7]").

There is some additional support for our conclusion in the provision of G.L.c. 63, § 38 (a) (1) (ii), as appearing in St. 1974, c. 722, § 1, which excludes from the category of deductible dividends "deemed distributions and actual distributions, except actual distributions out of previously taxed income, from a DISC [Domestic International Sales Corporation] which is not a wholly-owned DISC." Like the gross-up, undistributed income of a DISC is taxed "as a dividend" by Code § 995 (b) (1). If deemed dividends were already excluded from the category of deductible dividends, it would be unnecessary expressly to exclude them by § 38 (a) (1) (ii).