NOT FOR PUBLICATION MAR 17 2011
[…] plaintiff-appellant David Ortega (“Ortega”) brought this warranty action against
Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. (“Toyota”). A jury returned a verdict in Ortega’s
favor on his breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim. Following trial,
Toyota filed a motion for judgment as a matter of law pursuant to Federal Civil Rule
50(b), which the district court granted. We affirm.
Preemption
Ortega first argues the district court erred because the statute relied upon in
granting Toyota’s Rule 50(b) motion, Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5, is preempted by
federal law. California Civil Code § 1795.5 provides that all implied warranties shall
be coextensive in duration with an express warranty provided by the seller, “but in no
event shall such implied warranties have a duration of less than 30 days nor more than
three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer.” Cal. Civ.
Code § 1795.5(c). Ortega argues this statute is preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 2308(b),
which provides that “implied warranties may be limited in duration to the duration of
a written warranty of reasonable duration, if such limitation is conscionable and is set