Counceller v. Counceller
[…] Appellant's Br. at 34.

At the November 25, 2002 hearing, the trial court acknowledged Mother's request to transfer jurisdiction to the State of California, but observed that there was no custody dispute to be resolved. The Indiana legislature has enacted the "Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Law," Ind.Code Section 31-17-3-1, et seq., ("UCCJL") for the purpose of "avoiding jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody." Ind.Code Section 31-17-3-1(1). In child custody cases having interstate dimensions, the trial court is required to determine whether it has jurisdiction under the UCCJL and, if it does, whether to exercise that jurisdiction. Meyer v. Meyer, 756 N.E.2d 1049, 1051 (Ind.Ct.App.2001).