Orient Mineral Company v. Bank of China
[…] Additionally, in the October 22, 2008 filing, plaintiffs sought relief from the district court’s prior judgment based on a fraud on the court which was allegedly perpetrated by the Bank’s attorneys and witnesses at trial. As is relevant to this appeal, plaintiffs alleged that the Bank’s attorneys suborned false testimony that the Bank was not required to obtain regulatory approval for foreign exchange transfers under $100,000. To support their fraud on the court claim, plaintiffs attached an opinion from a Chinese lawyer practicing in Shanghai, 1 Section 1607(b) provides that “[i]n any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes . . . the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim . . . arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state.” -6- which states, in relevant part, that the lawyer was unable to find a Chinese regulation permitting foreign exchange transfers of less than $100,000 without regulatory approval.