PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 42
477 U.S. at 138-39 (quoting Wunnicke, 467 U.S. at 91); see
also Arab African Intern. Bank v. Epstein, 10 F.3d 168, 172-
73 (3d Cir. 1993) (“Congress must manifest its unambiguous
intent before a federal statute will be read to permit or
approve . . . a violation of the Commerce Clause.”) (quoting
Wyoming, 502 U.S. at 458). Moreover, the state has the
“burden of demonstrating a clear and unambiguous intent on
behalf of Congress to permit the discrimination against
interstate commerce.” Wyoming, 502 U.S. at 458.
DDOL presents the Fitzgerald Act, 29 U.S.C. § 50 et
seq., as reflecting Congress‟s intent to remove from
Commerce Clause scrutiny State regulations implemented
pursuant to the Act, including the discriminatory regulations
at issue here. The Act authorized and directed the Secretary
of Labor “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor
standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices . .
. [and] to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the
formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship.”
29 U.S.C. § 50. The implementing regulations provide “a
detailed regulatory scheme defining apprenticeship programs
and their requirements, and establish a review, approval, and
registration process for proposed apprenticeship programs
administered by State Apprenticeship Councils under the