UNPUBLISHED
[…] clear.” Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 17 (1978). The
verdict will be affirmed if, when viewed in the light most
favorable to the government, there is substantial evidence to
support it. United States v. Alerre, 430 F.3d 681, 693 (4th
Cir. 2005). Substantial evidence is defined as evidence that a
2
“‘reasonable finder of fact could accept as adequate and
sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond
a reasonable doubt.’” Green, 599 F.3d at 367 (quoting United
States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc)).
18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), the statute charged in Count Two,
imposes a mandatory two-year consecutive sentence on an
individual who “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without
lawful authority, a means of identification of another person”
during or in relation to the commission of certain enumerated
felonies. In Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. ----,
129 S. Ct. 1886 (2009), the Supreme Court held that this
language requires the Government to “show that the defendant