STATE of Iowa, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Dupard, 93 Wash.2d 268, 609 P.2d 961 (1980) (A parole revocation hearing decision not dispositive on issue of whether parolee committed a new crime; this inquiry more appropriately addressed to the criminal justice system).
Defendant next contends the district court erred in failing to suppress evidence of the breath test because defendant was denied a meaningful opportunity to obtain an independent chemical test. Iowa Code section 321J.11 makes the test results obtained by a peace officer admissible, even if the accused is unable to obtain an independent chemical test. Section 321J.11 in relevant part provides:
The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person's own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.
Additionally, we find no evidence defendant was prevented from obtaining an independent test.
AFFIRMED.