Workman v. Mingo County Board of Education
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to Defendants. We now affirm. I. Workman is the mother of two school-aged children: M.W. and S.W. S.W. suffers from health problems that appeared around the time she began receiving vaccinations. In light of S.W.’s health problems, Workman chose not to vaccinate M.W. Workman’s decision not to allow vaccination of M.W. ran afoul of West Virginia law, which provides that no child shall be admitted to any of the schools of the state until the child has been immunized for diphtheria, polio, rubeola, rubella, tetanus, and whooping cough. W. Va. Code § 16-3-4. However, Workman sought to take advantage of an exception under the statute, which exempts a person who presents a certificate from a reputable physician showing that immunization for these diseases “is impossible or improper or other sufficient reason why such immunizations have not been done.” Id. Thus, in an effort to enroll M.W. in the Mingo County, West Virginia, school 3 system without the required immunizations, Workman obtained a Permanent Medical Exemption (“the certificate”) from Dr. John MacCallum, a child psychiatrist. Dr.