Pounder v. Harper Woods Board of Education
[…] However, the court found the error correctable and remanded the case to the board to hear testimony from the doctor. Back pay was denied.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the order of *93 remand,[1] but reversed the ruling on payment of salary. The Court characterized the plaintiff's status as that of a suspended teacher and held that "[b]y express statutory language, a suspended teacher is entitled to be paid until such time as an entirely legal and proper hearing is held". 72 Mich. App. 717, 726-727; 250 NW2d 504 (1976).

We disagree with that interpretation of MCLA 38.103; MSA 15.2003, which provides,

"On the filing of charges in accordance with this section, the controlling board may suspend the accused teacher from active performance of duty until a decision is rendered by the controlling board, but the teacher's salary shall continue during such suspension: Provided, That if the decision of the controlling board is appealed and the tenure commission reverses the decision of the controlling board, the teacher shall be entitled to all salary lost as a result of such suspension."