Pounder v. Harper Woods Board of Education
[…] The Court of Appeals found "that the tenure commission's decision was proper and should have been upheld in its entirety. By express statutory language, a suspended teacher is entitled to be paid until such time as an entirely legal and proper hearing is held". 72 Mich. App. 717, 726-727; 250 NW2d 504 (1976).

The plaintiff's status, after reversal by the tenure commission, was that of a suspended teacher. The school board's decision to discharge had been reversed, but she had not been reinstated. She was entitled to salary during this period of suspension under MCLA 38.103; MSA 15.2003:

"On the filing of charges in accordance with this section, the controlling board may suspend the accused teacher from active performance of duty until a decision is rendered by the controlling board, but the teacher's salary shall continue during such suspension: Provided, That if the decision of the controlling board is appealed and the tenure commission reverses the decision of the controlling board, the teacher shall be entitled to all salary lost as a result of such suspension."