In re: AMY UNKNOWN,
[…] II. Jurisdiction
The first question before this court is what sort of jurisdiction we have to
review the district court’s order. Given our conclusion that the writ of
mandamus should be granted, we need not resolve the problem, posed by
divided sister circuit opinions, whether the CVRA allows a victim to bring a
direct appeal. The difficulty of this issue ought to be explained, however, for the
benefit of future panels.
The CVRA provides that: “If the district court denies the relief sought, the
movant [victim] may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus.”
18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). As to the government, “In any appeal in a criminal case,
the Government may assert as error the district court’s denial of any crime
victim’s right in the proceeding to which the appeal relates.”
18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(4). The CVRA does not state that victims’ sole avenue for
review is the writ of mandamus, nor does it authorize the government alone to
3
This court heard oral arguments in Amy’s direct appeal on November 4, 2010. The