In re: AMY UNKNOWN,
[…] equally definitionally, it could not anticipate what victims would propose under
the open-ended subsection F.
Comparing the language of § 2259 with other restitution statutes affirms
the conclusion that proximate causation applies only to the catchall category of
harms. Under the VWPA, a victim is “a person directly and proximately harmed
as a result of the commission of an offense. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2)
12
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00511420228 Page: 13 Date Filed: 03/22/2011
No. 09-41238
consolidated with
No. 09-41254
(emphasis added). In contrast, § 2259, enacted 14 years later as part of the
MVRA, defines a victim as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission
of a crime . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c) (emphasis added).10 Comparing these
statutes reveals that Congress abandoned the proximate causation language
that would have reached all categories of harm via the definition of a victim.
This change is consistent with the reasons for enacting a second generation of