Frammolino v. Richmond Products Co.
[…] [5] The concurring opinion provides no further elucidation:

"Therefore, the Referee's decision is modified, and defendant shall pay ninety-five dollars ($95.00) per week from May 12, 1972, to the date of trial (August 30, 1973), and thereafter until further order of the Bureau. The compensation rate is subject to computation with consideration of the wages earned since July 9, 1973, in accord with the provisions of 418.361 CL 1970."

[6] In performing its duty on remand, the board may, within its discretion, take additional evidence. MCLA 418.859; MSA 17.237(859).

[7] MCLA 418.319; MSA 17.237(319) provides in relevant part:

"An employee who has suffered an injury covered by this act shall be entitled to prompt medical rehabilitation services. When as a result of the injury he is unable to perform work for which he has previous training or experience, he shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him to useful employment. If such services are not voluntarily offered and accepted the director on his own motion or upon application of the employee or carrier or employer, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, may refer the employee to a bureau-approved facility for evaluation of the need for, and kind of service, treatment or training necessary and appropriate to render him fit for a remunerative occupation. Upon receipt of such report, the director may order that the services and treatment recommended in the report be provided at the expense of the employer." (Emphasis supplied.)

In the present case, not only does the record contain no indication that plaintiff sought to avail herself of vocational rehabilitation benefits, but the controlling opinion of the appeal board expressly found: