The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Appellant,
[…] This court concluded that because the prior felony theft conviction was an element of the later felony theft, serving to enhance the offense from a misdemeanor to a felony, use of the same prior theft conviction to impose an extended term penalty violated the requirement of section 5-5-3.2(b) that the charges must be "separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3.2(b)(1); Hobbs, 86 Ill.2d at 246, 56 Ill.Dec. 363, 427 N.E.2d 558. Thus, Hobbs involved a double enhancement which was found to be impermissible as contrary to legislative intent.