GOODYEAR TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANY
[…] The defendant, an Illinois corporation, is not licensed to do business in Michigan, has no place of business in Michigan, has no resident agent in Michigan, and does not own real or tangible property in Michigan. Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint and quash service of process alleging lack of jurisdiction by Michigan courts. Upon the denial of its motion, the defendant takes the instant appeal on leave granted by this Court.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the defendant is subject to the jurisdiction of the Michigan courts.
MCLA 600.711(3); MSA 27A.711(3) provides:
"The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the corporation.
* * *
"(3) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state."
*614 Thus, the question for resolution is whether the defendant carried on a "continuous and systematic" part of its general business in Michigan.