Ownership Plan & Trust v. Ill. Union Ins. Co., 560 F.3d 984, 986 (9th Cir. 2009),
[…] claims, violated its duties under Montana’s Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA")
and the common law. Reviewing de novo, Alexander Mfg., Inc. Employee Stock
Ownership Plan & Trust v. Ill. Union Ins. Co., 560 F.3d 984, 986 (9th Cir. 2009),
we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand to the district court.
We affirm the district court’s dismissal of Plaintiffs’ claim that Defendant
failed to attempt a good-faith settlement, as required by the UTPA and common
law. Plaintiffs fail to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether liability
was reasonably clear. See Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6) (providing that an
insurer has a duty "to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear"); Palmer ex
rel. Diacon v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 861 P.2d 895, 903 (Mont. 1993) (holding that,
under Montana common law, an insurer cannot be held liable for bad faith in
denying a claim "if the insurer had a reasonable basis for contesting the claim").