Ownership Plan & Trust v. Ill. Union Ins. Co., 560 F.3d 984, 986 (9th Cir. 2009),
[…] The fact that the co-defendants
submitted several joint motions and filings does not establish that there was no
substantial risk of a conflict arising. Consequently, the district court properly
dismissed those claims.
We also affirm the dismissal of Plaintiffs’ misrepresentation claim because
Plaintiffs do not allege there was any affirmative misrepresentation, and the UTPA
does not confer upon insurers a duty to disclose information in response to third-
party claimants’ requests for an explanation of coverage, policy limits, and
amounts already expended on defense. See Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(1)
(prohibiting insurers from "misrepresent[ing] pertinent facts or insurance policy
provisions relating to coverages at issue").
Unlike the district court, however, we conclude that, viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, a genuine issue of fact remains as to whether
Defendant conducted a reasonable investigation of Plaintiffs’ claim, as required by
3
Montana Code Annotated section 33-18-201(4).