[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] the injunction is really one that enjoins Coca-Cola’s dissemination of the Spanish
Celebration Mix. Recognizing the financial burden this injunction would place on
Coca-Cola, however, the court gives Coca-Cola the option to disseminate the song
with attribution to Vergara. Thus, while Coca-Cola would have us believe that the
injunction is in response to Vergara’s improper claim for lack of attribution, the
district court’s injunction is really a proper exercise of its authority under the
Copyright Act to construct an injunction that limits the damage of an alleged
3
copyright violation. See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (providing that “Any court having
jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final
injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain
infringement of a copyright.”). If anything, the district judge went to great lengths
to narrowly tailor this injunction to minimize the economic impact it would have on
Coca-Cola.
Addressing Coca-Cola’s second argument, we agree that the district court