Nelson v. Associates Financial Services Co. of Indiana, Inc.
[…] Defendant asserts that because the DIDMCA preempted those limits, defendant's loan agreements are lawful and not in violation of the MCPA. We conclude that the trial court correctly determined that count IV of plaintiff Galaske's amended complaint states a claim upon which relief may be granted because it alleges a violation of the MCPA, M.C.L. § 445.901 et seq., premised upon violation of M.C.L. § 438.31c(2)(c).

Section 3 of the MCPA, M.C.L. § 445.903, declares unlawful, "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce." Plaintiff Galaske alleges that defendant's prepayment penalties in excess of those authorized by M.C.L. § 438.31c(2)(c) meet the definitions of such practices found in subsections n, t, and z of M.C.L. § 445.903(1):