Nelson v. Associates Financial Services Co. of Indiana, Inc.
[…] Defendant's effort to create an ambiguity by arguing that the statute's proscriptions are criteria for its application fails because an ambiguity does not exist. As the trial court noted, defendant's construction "does violence to the statute" and is contrary to the evident intent of the Legislature to assist and to protect mortgagors of single-family dwellings. The plain language of the statute provides that its application depends on the identification of the lender, not on the terms of its contracts and on what the loan security is. Thus, by the Legislature's plain words, subsection 2 of § 31c "shall apply only to loans made by lenders ... regulated by the state or by a federal agency," M.C.L. § 438.31c(5), and for which "the bona fide primary security ... [is a] first lien against real property," M.C.L. § 438.31c(2). When these two elements are present, the parties may agree in writing to any rate of interest less than criminal usury (i.e., twenty-five percent).