Harris v. ChartOne
[…] The circuit court ruled that there was no compulsion for the plaintiffs to pay the invoices because pursuant to sections 8-2001 and 8-2003 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/8-2001, 8-2003 (West 2000)), the plaintiffs had a reasonable alternative to employing the defendants to furnish copies of their medical records. Both statutes confer a duty on medical providers to permit the patient or the patient's physician or authorized attorney to examine the records and permit copies of those records to be made by the patient or the patient's physician or authorized attorney. 735 ILCS 5/8-2001, 8-2003 (West 2000). Both statutes also provide for a remedy to enforce their provisions. Both statutes provide as follows: "Failure to comply with the time limit requirement of this Section shall subject the denying party to expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with any court[-]ordered enforcement of the provisions of this Section." 735 ILCS 5/8-2001, 8-2003 (West 2000).

We find the circuit court's reasoning persuasive. There are no allegations in the plaintiffs' complaint setting forth any effort to obtain the medical records pursuant to the statutes.