Quao Lin Dong v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Gao v. Ashcroft, 299 F.3d 266, 273 (3d Cir. 2002). Her well- founded fear must be both subjectively and objectively reasonable. Lukwago v. Ashcroft, 329 F.3d 157, 177 (3d Cir. 2003). Dong‟s subjective fear can be shown through credible testimony that she fears persecution. See Chang v. INS, 119 F.3d 1055, 1066 (3d Cir. 1997). Objective reasonableness may be established by, among other things, her own testimony, the testimony of other corroborating witnesses, or submitting evidence regarding conditions in her home country. See id.; 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (“The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”). Dong‟s plea for withholding of removal requires her to establish that, upon returning to her native country, her “life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien‟s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”