Quao Lin Dong v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Stevic, 467 U.S. 407, 429-30 (1984). Unlike asylum, withholding of removal is mandatory rather than discretionary. See Id. at 423. Dong‟s final claim arises out of Article III of the CAT, for which relief is available to applicants “where there are substantial grounds for believing that he would be in danger of being subjected to torture.” The Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105- 277, § 2242, 112 Stat. 2681 (1999); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(1)-(2). Relief under CAT exists in the form of withholding of removal to 10 the country of torture. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4) . CAT claims require the alien to “establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” § 208.16(c)(2). In assessing the potential of torture, the IJ must consider “all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture,” along with evidence of “past torture inflicted upon the applicant,” and the likelihood that an applicant could “relocate to a part of the country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured.” § 208.16(c)(3). Issue Of Corroboration1 Before us, Dong argues that the BIA erred in requiring her husband‟s testimony as corroboration of her claim because it is both unnecessary and unreasonable.