Neidow v. Cash in a Flash, Inc./Merrillville
[…] [A] person found liable under other applicable law is liable under this chapter to the holder of a check if the person executed and delivered the check to another person drawn on or payable at a financial institution and the person does either of the following:
(1) Without valid legal cause stops payment on the check.
(2) Allows the check to be dishonored by a financial institution because of any of the following:
(A) Lack of funds.
(B) Failure to have an account.
(C) Lack of an authorized signature of the drawer or a necessary endorser.

I.C. § 26-2-7-5 details the extent of liability a person is subject to for violating this chapter, and provides in pertinent part:

A person liable under section 4 of this chapter is also liable for all of the following:
(1) Interest at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the face amount of the check from the date of the check's execution until payment is made in full.
(2) Court costs incurred in prosecuting an action that may be brought by the holder to collect on the check.
(3) Reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the holder if the responsibility for collection is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder. If legal action is filed to effect collection and the collection on the check is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder, the holder of the check is entitled to minimum attorney's fees of not less than one hundred dollars ($100).
. . .

Further, I.C. § 26-2-7-6 imposes additional liability for continued nonpayment of a bad check. Specifically, section 6(b) states:

If a person liable under this chapter does not pay to the holder the full amount of the check not more than thirty (30) days after the certified mailing of written notice that the check has not *653 been paid, the person is liable for, and the court shall award judgment for, the following, whichever applies:
(1) If the face amount of the check is not greater than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), three (3) times the face amount of the check.
. . .

We must also look to the Small Loan Act (SLA), which our legislature enacted in 2002 to legalize and regulate the small loan lending industry. See I.C. § 24-4.5-7 et seq. A "Small Loan" means a loan: