Neidow v. Cash in a Flash, Inc./Merrillville
[…] In 1993, our legislature enacted I.C. § 26-2-7 et seq., which has commonly been referred to as the "Indiana Bad Check Statute." See Jump v. ACP Enterprises, Inc., 224 F.Supp.2d. 1216, 1218 (N.D.Ind.2002). The purpose of the statute is to provide penalties for stopping payments or permitting dishonor of checks and drafts. I.C. § 26-2-7. Specifically, I.C. § 26-2-7-4 provides that:

[A] person found liable under other applicable law is liable under this chapter to the holder of a check if the person executed and delivered the check to another person drawn on or payable at a financial institution and the person does either of the following:
(1) Without valid legal cause stops payment on the check.
(2) Allows the check to be dishonored by a financial institution because of any of the following:
(A) Lack of funds.
(B) Failure to have an account.
(C) Lack of an authorized signature of the drawer or a necessary endorser.

I.C. § 26-2-7-5 details the extent of liability a person is subject to for violating this chapter, and provides in pertinent part:

A person liable under section 4 of this chapter is also liable for all of the following: