Neidow v. Cash in a Flash, Inc./Merrillville
[…] (2) Court costs incurred in prosecuting an action that may be brought by the holder to collect on the check.
(3) Reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the holder if the responsibility for collection is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder. If legal action is filed to effect collection and the collection on the check is referred to an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder, the holder of the check is entitled to minimum attorney's fees of not less than one hundred dollars ($100).
. . .

Further, I.C. § 26-2-7-6 imposes additional liability for continued nonpayment of a bad check. Specifically, section 6(b) states:

If a person liable under this chapter does not pay to the holder the full amount of the check not more than thirty (30) days after the certified mailing of written notice that the check has not *653 been paid, the person is liable for, and the court shall award judgment for, the following, whichever applies:
(1) If the face amount of the check is not greater than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), three (3) times the face amount of the check.
. . .

We must also look to the Small Loan Act (SLA), which our legislature enacted in 2002 to legalize and regulate the small loan lending industry. See I.C. § 24-4.5-7 et seq. A "Small Loan" means a loan: