SILVER CREEK TOWNSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Consequently, after the zoning board denied defendant's application for a special land-use permit, defendant was required to timely appeal the denial to the township's zoning board of appeals or to the circuit court if the zoning ordinance did not provide for an appeal to the zoning board of appeals. MCL 125.293a; Carleton Sportsman's Club, supra at 200, 550 N.W.2d 867. Submitting a preliminary plan of the proposed mobile home park did not constitute an "appeal" within the contemplation of the TZA. Third, the MHCA, in particular M.C.L. § 125.2345(2), provides as follows:
This act shall not be construed to prohibit a municipality from enforcing its local ordinances or from taking any other appropriate action to protect the public health, safety, or welfare as authorized by law or its charter.