Kerr v. Thurmer
[…] Whether Kerr’s lawyers should have put on the defense and whether it might have succeeded also depend in part on Wisconsin law. As we have mentioned, No. 09-1032 7 a first-degree intentional homicide in Wisconsin is miti- gated to second-degree intentional homicide when death is caused under the influence of adequate provoca- tion. W IS. S TAT. §§ 940.01(2)(a) and 939.44. “Provocation” is defined as “something which the defendant reasonably believes the intended victim has done which causes the defendant to lack self-control completely at the time of causing death,” id. § 939.44(1)(b); and provocation is “adequate” when it is “sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted person,” id. § 939.44(1)(a).