United States v. Martin Gomez-Infante
[…] This argument presents a legal issue which is subject to plenary review. United States v. Diaz, 592 F.3d 467, 470 (3d Cir. 2010). Because this issue was not raised below, we will reverse only if the error is plain. Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b); United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 733-34 (1993). We find no error, plain or otherwise, in the District Court’s consideration of Gomez-Infante’s illegal reentries and subsequent criminal conduct. We are mindful that § 3661 of the Federal Crimes Code directs that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court . . . may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3661. Moreover, § 3553(a) specifies that a sentencing court “shall consider” the “nature and circumstances of the offense and the 3 history and characteristics of the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1).