State v. Wolfe
[…] We disagree. Keith addressed the issue of consecutive adult prison sentences. Here, we are dealing with juvenile adjudications and dispositions. While WIS. STAT. § 302.11(3) allows for the treatment of consecutive adult prison sentences as one continuous sentence, there is no equivalent provision for dispositions in WIS. STAT. ch. 938, the Juvenile Justice Code.

[9]

¶ 15. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has specifically rejected the "exact equation of institutional placement of a juvenile with the incarceration of an adult." K.C. v. DHSS, 142 Wis. 2d 906, 918, 420 N.W.2d 37 (1988). WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.15(2)(a) allows a trial court to impose "as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." "Sentence" is not statutorily defined but § 973.15 indicates that a *245 "sentence" may be imposed only for a "conviction." State v. Woods, 173 Wis. 2d 129, 137, 496 N.W.2d 144 (Ct. App. 1992).