Hoffman v. Solis
[…] II. Procedural rulings Hoffman also challenges two procedural rulings: (1) the ALJ’s denial of Hoffman’s motion to supplement his complaint, and (2) the ARB’s grant of NetJets’s motion to strike evidence in Hoffman’s brief that was purportedly not in the administrative record. However, neither the ALJ’s denial of Hoffman’s motion nor the ARB’s grant of NetJets’s motion constitutes an abuse of discretion. First, the ALJ did not abuse its discretion in denying Hoffman’s motion to supplement his complaint. Under 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(e), the ALJ could permit Hoffman to amend or supplement his complaint “upon such conditions as are necessary to avoid prejudicing the public interest and the rights of the parties” and “if the [ALJ] determines that the amendment is reasonably within the scope of the original complaint.” As the ARB stated when it affirmed the ALJ’s denial of this motion, Hoffman had “identified a new post-hearing adverse action arising under a different set of facts and occurrences Nos. 08-4128; 09-3991 Hoffman v. Solis Page 16 than the matter in litigation.