Hoffman v. Solis
[…] Hoffman argues first, that the court must change the applicable standard of review in light of AIR 21’s stricter clear-and-convincing-evidence burden of proof, and second, that the record does not support the finding that NetJets satisfied its burden by such clear and convincing evidence. Neither point warrants relief. As for the standard of review, AIR 21 itself provides for judicial review pursuant to the standards of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A) (“Review shall conform to chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code.”).