Nos. 08-4128; 09-3991 Hoffman v. Solis Page 2
[…] action, are not contested on appeal.2 Hoffman only challenges the ALJ’s clear-and-
convincing-evidence conclusion. Hoffman argues first, that the court must change the
applicable standard of review in light of AIR 21’s stricter clear-and-convincing-evidence
burden of proof, and second, that the record does not support the finding that NetJets
satisfied its burden by such clear and convincing evidence.
Neither point warrants relief. As for the standard of review, AIR 21 itself
provides for judicial review pursuant to the standards of the Administrative Procedure
Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A) (“Review shall
conform to chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code.”). The standard of review provided
by the APA is whether the ALJ’s findings, as affirmed by the ARB, are “arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” or
“unsupported by substantial evidence in a case . . . otherwise reviewed on the record of