United States v. Mosley
[…] James v. United States, 550 U.S. 192, 208 (2007). It is enough that “the conduct encompassed by the elements of the offense, in the ordinary case,” presents such a risk. Id. No. 09-2359 United States v. Mosley Page 3 The Michigan pepper-spray law says that “a person who uses a self-defense spray or foam device to eject, release, or emit orthochlorobenzalmalononitrile or oleoresin capsicum at another person is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years,” M.C.L. § 750.224d(2), except “under circumstances that would justify the person’s use of physical force,” id. § 750.224d(5)(b). In our view, this offense amounts to a “crime of violence.” In the first place, the Michigan law imposes a more-than-one-year punishment. Mosley does not argue otherwise.