United States Court of Appeals
[…] Remember
that the trial was bifurcated, so that all the jury had to
find was that Cadant had been harmed by the directors’
actions; measurement of the harm—specifically, allocating
the harm between the misconduct of the defendants
No. 10-1953 17
and the bursting of the dot-com bubble—was reserved
for the trial on damages, if liability was found.
Even so, the defendants argue, retreating to their
second line of defense, there was no breach of loyalty
because their conflict of interest was fully disclosed. The
conflict was fully disclosed. But that misses the point.
Section 144(a)(1) of Delaware’s General Corporation
Law provides, so far as relates to this case, that if “the
material facts as to the director’s . . . relationship or interest
and as to the contract or transactions are disclosed or
are known to the board of directors . . ., and the
board . . . in good faith authorizes the contract or transac-
tion by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disin-
terested directors,” then “no contract” between the corpo-
ration (call it A) and another corporation (B) in which a
director of A is also a director or an officer, or has
some other financial interest, “shall be void or voidable
solely for this reason,” that is, solely because a director