Mehidal v. State
[…] Brief of Appellant at 14. Mehidal's argument is simply another way of saying a non-expert should not be able to testify as to another's intoxication. The law in this area is well settled and Mehidal's argument lacks merit. We find no error here.

II.

Mehidal next complains the trial court erred in admitting into evidence testimony concerning the method used in gathering and testing his blood sample. He alleges the State failed to show compliance with Ind. Code § 9-30-6-6 which provides in relevant part:

(g) A physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of, or under a protocol prepared by, a physician shall obtain a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample if the following exist:
(1) A law enforcement officer requests that the sample be obtained.
(2) The law enforcement officer has certified in writing the following:
(A) That the officer has probable cause to believe the person from whom the sample is to be obtained has violated IC 9-30-5.
(B) That the person from whom the sample is to be obtained has been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for treatment.
(C) That the person from whom the sample is to be obtained has been involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in the serious bodily injury or death of another.
*432 (D) That the accident that caused the serious bodily injury or death of another occurred not more than three (3) hours before the time the sample is requested.