The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(a)(1)(b).) Therefore, we find that the court did not abuse its discretion in applying aggravating factors, including serious harm.
Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections states that certain enumerated grounds "shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3.1(a).) As this language is mandatory rather than directory, the sentencing authority may not refuse to consider relevant evidence presented in mitigation. (See Hitchcock v.